States ›Virginia › Eastern District of Virginia

Federal judicial district · FY2024 · AOUSC

Eastern District of Virginia

According to AOUSC Judicial Caseload Statistics, the Eastern District of Virginia recorded every Chapter 7, 11, 12, and 13 petition filed in the district.

11,115
Total filings FY2024
High-volume district
6,226
Chapter 7
Near national share
4,802
Chapter 13
Near national share
295
Business
Below national share

Data updated September 2026

Subscribe (RSS) My watchlist

The bottom line

The Eastern District of Virginia recorded 11,115 bankruptcy filings in FY2024, 56% of them Chapter 7 liquidations - up 14.4% from FY2023.

56%
Chapter 7 (liquidation)
43%
Chapter 13 (repayment)
2.7%
business filings
+14.4%
vs FY2023

Filed in federal, not state, court; counted by fiscal year (Oct–Sep). Not legal advice.

Consumer vs business on a heavy-volume book, FY2024

AOUSC case-type split of the same 11,115 filings, orthogonal to the chapter mix farther down.

Eastern District of Virginia: filing volume vs. every federal judicial district

FY2024 total bankruptcy filings, AOUSC Judicial Caseload Statistics

11,115 Top 10% higher than 90% of 89 federal judicial districts

0–1,500: 17 federal judicial districts (19%). Below this entry. 1,500–3,000: 14 federal judicial districts (16%). Below this entry. 3,000–4,500: 13 federal judicial districts (15%). Below this entry. 4,500–6,000: 14 federal judicial districts (16%). Below this entry. 6,000–7,500: 10 federal judicial districts (11%). Below this entry. 7,500–9,000: 4 federal judicial districts (4%). Below this entry. 9,000–10,500: 5 federal judicial districts (6%). Below this entry. 10,500–12,000: 4 federal judicial districts (4%). This entry sits in this band. 12,000–13,500: 2 federal judicial districts (2%). Above this entry. 13,500–15,000: 1 federal judicial districts (1%). Above this entry. 15,000–16,500: 5 federal judicial districts (6%). Above this entry. Eastern Virginia 0 16,500 every federal judicial district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more federal judicial districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source AOUSC Judicial Caseload Statistics · FY2024

Heavy-volume filing history (#9 of 89)

8,00010,00012,00014,00016,00018,00020,000 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24 11,115
Total bankruptcy filings in the Eastern District of Virginia by fiscal year. Source: AOUSC Judicial Caseload Statistics.
Year Total Ch. 7 Ch. 11 Ch. 12 Ch. 13
FY2024 11,115 6,226 86 1 4,802
FY2023 9,720 5,155 50 0 4,514
FY2022 8,639 4,742 170 0 3,727
FY2021 9,975 6,770 62 3 3,140
FY2020 14,307 8,749 192 0 5,366
FY2019 17,699 10,041 82 3 7,573
FY2018 17,254 9,771 88 1 7,394
FY2017 17,283 9,878 114 7 7,284
FY2016 17,376 9,906 106 3 7,359
FY2015 17,633 10,256 301 2 7,074

Upper-band YoY trend & chapter mix

56%

Chapter 7 share

10,820

Consumer filings

  • Chapter 7 6,226 (56%)
  • Chapter 13 4,802 (43%)
  • Chapter 11 86 (1%)
  • Chapter 12 1 (0%)

FY2024 filings by chapter: 11,115 total across Chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13.

Eastern District of Virginia filings rose 14.4% year-over-year, from FY2023 to FY2024.

Unemployment & filings, side by side

With Virginia unemployment essentially unchanged (3.0% to 3.0%), the Eastern District of Virginia's 45.1% filing decline over FY2019-FY2023 points to a driver other than the labor market.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics state unemployment rate, annual average; AOUSC filing counts by fiscal year. A comparison, not a claim of cause.

Heavy-third district caseload

Eastern District of Virginia in the heavy-volume third

11,115 FY2024 filings put Eastern District of Virginia in the heaviest third of federal districts.

Looking back to FY2015, the Eastern District of Virginia has lost 37.0% in filing volume through FY2024, 4.4 points above the national decline of 41.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many bankruptcy filings did the Eastern District of Virginia have in FY2024?

Eastern District of Virginia recorded 11,115 bankruptcy filings in FY2024, placing it 9th among the nation's 89 federal districts.

How many business vs. non-business bankruptcy filings were there?

Business filings in the Eastern District of Virginia totaled 295 in FY2024, compared with 10,820 non-business (consumer) filings.

Nationwide peers of a heavy-volume district

Two AOUSC peer sets for this heavy-volume Eastern District of Virginia book in FY2024, both outside Virginia (same-state courts stay in Other districts below). Volume peers are nearest other-state districts by total filings; Chapter 13 peers are nearest by Ch.13 share of Chapter 7 plus 13 filings.

Similar filing volume

Nearest other-state districts by FY2024 total filings (11,115 here).

Similar Chapter 13 share

Nearest other-state districts by Chapter 13 share of Chapter 7 plus 13 filings.

What to do with this

Eastern District of Virginia's own numbers, then where to compare them.

  • This district ranks #9 of 89 nationally by FY2024 filing volume - see how every federal district stacks up. National rankings
  • 56% of FY2024 filings here were Chapter 7 liquidations, not Chapter 13 repayment plans - the guide breaks down what separates the two. Chapter 7 vs Chapter 13
  • Eastern District of Virginia is one federal district in Virginia - see the full state rollup across every district. Virginia overview

Figures are Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (AOUSC) Judicial Caseload Statistics FY2024 filings - see the methodology page for how districts and chapters are defined.

Data sourced from Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (AOUSC) Judicial Caseload Statistics. See our methodology for details. Eastern District of Virginia FY2024 profile (#9 of 89 volume · #30 of 89 Ch.13 share · heavy-third district caseload) retrieved and formatted by PlainBankruptcy.